The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023 was introduced in the Lok Sabha on Thursday by Union Minister of Communications, Electronics, and Information Technology Ashwini Vaishnaw. The bill intends to control how digital personal data is processed while upholding people's rights to privacy and the requirement to use that data only for legitimate purposes.

The opposition, however, fought back strongly against the bill's introduction, expressing worries that it may violate people's basic right to privacy. They argued that the measure should be submitted to the standing committee for in-depth review in light of the government's withdrawal of a related data privacy law the previous year.

The opposition was informed that all of the points mentioned will be covered during the bill's discussion by Minister Vaishnaw, who underlined that the measure is not a money bill.

Rajeev Chandrasekhar, the MoS IT, used his official X (formerly Twitter) account to discuss the need of digital personal data protection. For India's $1 trillion digital economy and IndiaTechade, he argues that the Bill is an essential step in accomplishing the goal of having international standards for cyber legislation.

Chandrasekhar claims that the measure was developed following lengthy discussions with all interested parties, coordinated by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).

Assuring India's place at the forefront of the digital world, he termed the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill as a global standard, modern, and future-ready while being straightforward and understandable.

A video describing the advantages of the new Digital Personal Data Protection law was also issued by Chandrasekhar.

Also Read - India's Q2 2023 smartphone shipments fell by 6% year over year.